Thursday, August 11, 2016

July 2016

We had another great month!  Ollie is growing in so many ways and I am truly understanding the phrase of "time goes too fast."  It makes my heart hurt and smile all at the same time - hurt because my baby is growing up but smile because he keeps getting more and more FUN!
I love watching him read through books:

I love his sweet morning face


I love this blog and I looooooved her view on a woman's role and how it 
revolves so much around food.

We made it to nursery day!!!
Both mom and Ollie were ready :) 

I made an alfredo sauce where the base was cauliflower instead of cream and...I love when my boys don't know until after they've eaten it. :)

My friend Emma shared this link and I LOVED it.
I love motherhood.  

We had a great 4th of July!  We went to a cute parade in Celebration and then had a super fun BBQ with the Benches & Barwicks.  Love our friends and this holiday!





Loved this Fit Mom club :)

Cute buddies!



Laughing so hard at the poppers :)

Oh how I love him!

Love these little ones
James, Seth, Tayli, Ayden, Ollie

Emma has got this "mothering of boys" thing down


This pretzel jello salad was soooooo yummy




Sparklers with a cup covering your hand were a success



LOVE THESE GIRLS
Couldn't survive out here without them


Love this

Discovered he loves watermelon

Fun playdates with friends
They gotta involve water out here at the equator

Proof:

How all the chairs are in our house...because climbing stage is in full force

Played a super fun game for mutual with candy wrapped up in a ball and you rolled a dice and if you got doubles you got to take a layer of seran wrap off.  The girls were so into it!

Love these two cuties back home

Splash pad playdates

Wild Florida has a billboard!

Cute mutual craft


😂

He looooooves brooms right now


Love

So grateful a friend has told me about a method called "Gentle Parenting."  It has really helped me understand how to parent Ollie in a way that feels right to me.











Taught a mutual on indexing and used some of my family history stories.  The Spirit of Elijah is sooooo real!!  I felt the spirit so strongly while preparing this lesson.

When I can force myself to exercise (haha) I have loved jogging along this pretty road

While listening to awesome podcasts


Love these two


💓

❤️

Splashpad fun



I hosted an YW Indexing Party to help the girls participate in the Worldwide Indexing Event.  It was a great night and it was sooooo cool to see the girls get into this awesome, important work.  They surprisingly really enjoyed the challenge of deciphering the handwriting and seeing the cause of death, birthdates, etc.  I love these girls!






Meanwhile, Jared and Ollie had a daddy-son date at Downtown Disney


I loved reading Sheri Dew's devotional, "Will You Engage in the Wrestle?".  So powerful.  Here are some of my favorite excerpts:






LOVE this:


He LOVES this lawnmower

Genius

I feel like just yesterday he was this size:

(Aug 2015)

My sweet Grandpa Stephenson

"...and many satisfactions that the idle never know."
Love

Said goodbye to this trusty friend :(

Tried Manny's Chophouse.  Those ribs fell off the bone!!  So yummy.








Fun summer nights at mutual

He is suddenly into puzzles and I think it's so cute :)

Pretty walks


Had a great time playing Uno at mutual.

I saw this awesome idea online.  At the end of the month, go through your church magazines and save artwork, games, etc that you can use in FHE's, etc.  

Artwork

Games

Teachings

Music

General Conference

He woke up asking for all his "bah?"

We got a security system and I love the peace of mind it brings.

Chocolate chip cookie bars with cookie dough frosting...we don't mess around down here.

SaveSave
SaveSaveSaveSave
SaveSave